Automobile Accidents
[…] Impatience can lead to poor driving decisions, however, like trying to pass the vehicle in front of you while an oncoming car is approaching from the other direction.
- Speeding: Driving too fast, especially on an undivided, winding rural road can quickly become hazardous if you encounter an oncoming vehicle from around the bend. Speeding gives you less time to slow down and ensure that you are staying in your lane when you pass by the other car.
- Reckless Driving: Reckless driving (S.C. Code § 56-5-2920) is defined as driving in a manner that indicates “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” In other words, the driver commits deliberate or unruly acts without any boundaries or limitations. In South Carolina, this is a misdemeanor offense that carries the possibility of up to 30 days in jail.